Privacy & Data-Monitoring Policy

This website is owned by University Technical College Warrington. UTC Warrington will use any personal information collected from the UTC website in accordance with all laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data including The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). Further details on the Data Protection Act 2018 can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

In common with many other commercial websites, the UTCW website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site; this is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of the UTCW website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of our website.

 

How to control and delete cookies

UTC Warrington will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

 

Cookies set by Third Party sites

To support our web sites and services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. UTC Warrington does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

 

 

This privacy statement only covers the UTCW website. Other websites linked to or from the UTCW website are not covered by this privacy statement. This website invites users to submit certain types of information. It is important, therefore, that visitors know what is gathered and how it is used. The website’s owners may use information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil your requests for certain services.
  • To personalise your experience on the UTCW website.
  • To keep you up to date on the latest announcements or other information related to UTCW that we think you’d like to hear about.
  • To understand your needs and provide you with better services.
  • To track usage.
  • Information Sharing and Disclosure.

 

By providing personal information, you are deemed to consent to your personal information being shared outside UTC Warrington in the following circumstances:

  • Where UTC Warrington needs to share your information to provide the service you have requested (such as sending posters or leaflets).
  • Where UTC Warrington needs to send the information to companies who work on behalf of UTC Warrington to provide a service to you (we will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose).
  • Where UTC Warrington wants to keep you up to date on the latest announcements or other information we think you would like to hear about.

 

UTC Warrington will also disclose your personal information if required to do so by law in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our website. Data collected on this site is stored in controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom where UTC Warrington or its partners are located.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
UTC Warrington may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

 

Children and Privacy
Our website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 12. UTC Warrington does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 12 or send them requests for personal information.

 

Questions or Concerns About Personal Data
UTC Warrington will, on request by you, give you all details of your personal information held by UTCW, once identity has been proved. Incorrect information will be deleted or amended promptly, such requests to be sent to mward@utcwarrington.org, or by post to Data Protection Officer, UTC Warrington, Dallam Lane, Warrington, Cheshire WA2 7NG. Once the request has been received by UTCW we will endeavour to respond to requests within 28 working days unless there are exceptional circumstances when we will let you know what is happening with your request. If UTC Warrington send you unsolicited emails, the email will enable you to register an opt-out to receiving other emails from us. If you do not wish to receive messages from UTC Warrington, please send an email asking that your contact information be removed from the database to info@utcwarrington.org. UTC Warrington hold your personal information on our systems as long as is necessary for the relevant service you have requested, or until you inform us that you wish your information to be removed from our databases.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please write to mward@utcwarrington.org.